Sunday, May 19, 2019

Mama & Kitty Photos + EXCITING NEWS!!!


Hey guys! If any of you are still around. *facepalm* It's been awhile. What have you been up to?
There has been a bit going on this month of May. I'm still not sure if I could call myself "busy", but it has been a good month. 

Two of my sisters and I house-sat for our aunt and uncle from Saturday to Thursday the week before last. That was a good time. ;) We watched lots of movies, ate lots of mini pizzas and ice cream, and got to be farm girls for a couple days. There were cows, a horse, chickens, a cat, and a dog to feed. It was kinda fun. *winks* We also cleaned the house. Their place is one of my faves.

While we're "at their house", here's some pics I took there. LOOKKKKK. <3


What else has been going on? Besides some super exciting news I'm saving for last. *winks* No, don't skip to the end! You gotta wait. xP

Well, another one of my sisters started working at the same place as me. My younger sis this time. She's probably only going to be working a couple times a week, on the days my current co-worker is dropping this summer. It has been nice working with my sister. :)

My grandparents came to visit this past week! They left yesterday. But while they were here, something VERY EXCITING happened! We are very enamored over here because...



















... One very precious, sweet, and perfect little human came into the world!!!

MEET MY BABY BROTHER <3333333333



I am now big sister to six siblings, little sister to two, and have four brothers and four sisters altogether! ^__^ I am quite blessed, and SO happy to get to watch this little boy grow up! 


So that is the big wonderful news for y'all, and a bit of a life update! I hope you are all enjoying life, and I'd love for you to let me know what you think of all the cuteness in this post! <3


LET'S CHAT! :)

Friday, May 3, 2019

April 2019


I'm about to be off to house-sit with my sisters for my aunt and uncle, but first, here's my photo dump for April!

I hope you enjoy! :)





Saturday thrift shopping with my sisters!





Allll the shoes at the thrift store. ;)





Tried the Frosted Limeade at Chick-fil-A ;)


My favorite way to wear these little scarves, so far


Chocolate malted eggs :P


My mom was surprised with a baby shower!



We were all googly over all the new baby clothes *heart eyes*


Taco Tuesday


An ice cream cone for after work =D



One of those hang-out nights with cousins.


+ a frosted coffee ;)



Homemade macaroni & cheese, meatballs, and salad for supper. I think it was pasta night. ;) We've sort of started a meal plan.


Our Good Friday service was around noon, and our chuch had Chick-fil-A for everyone after. <3


HAPPY EASTER!!


Our dessert for an Easter get-together. ^__^




Chili and biscuits for Mexican night. ;) I don't know if we had stuff for cornbread, so biscuits had to do. :P


Got me some gelato


Healthy "fudge"... with sprinkles!




HOW WAS APRIL FOR YOU?


Saturday, April 27, 2019

The Awesome Blogger Award



I was tagged for The Awesome Blogger Award by Shantelle and Liberty! Thanks for tagging me!




RULES

Thank the blogger who nominated you

Tag your post with #awesomebloggeraward

Answer the questions given to you

Nominate and inform at least 5 bloggers

Give them ten new questions to answer







Questions from Shantelle (not answering them ALL):

1. What is your favorite TV show?

Road to Avonlea and Father Knows Best, probably. Both recommended to me by Daminika. (Thank you xD) They're so GOOOOD! We just finished watching Road to Avonlea the other day. *sniff* Why don't they make shows like that anymore?

2. What is your favorite genre to read?

Historical fiction... and fantasy, perhaps.

3. If you had to choose one continent to visit, which one would it be and why?

Europe, because there's Paris there, and Italy, and England, and Ireland, and all those cool places, duh. xD

4. Favorite season?

Probably the one I'm in, if it just started, or the one that's coming next. xP xP I could probably say winter is my least favorite, though. Maybe.

5. Biggest book pet peeve?

I don't like cheesy, unrealistic romances. No love-at-first-sight or constant bantering, please.

6. Have you ever done something you never thought you could ever do?

I don't know if I imagined myself taking the photos for a wedding before I got asked to do just that the first time! It was crazy, but now I've done two weddings!

7. What is one thing you wish you could do that you know you could never do?

Ballet or figure skating! They're both sooo beautiful, and I can imagine how wonderful it must feel to be able to do that.
Also, like Shantelle said, acting. That would be really fun in my dreams. *laughs*

Questions from Liberty:

1. What is a song that always makes your day a little bit brighter?
It really depends on my mood. I was loving listening to Britt Nicole's Gold CD the other night though, while driving to Chick-fil-A with my bro and sis. xD

2. How long can you hold your breath?

I don't know. Let me see... OK, I went for approximately 55 seconds. So I guess I can probably hold my breath for at least a minute. ;)

3. What song always makes you happy?
Again, depends on my mood. Maybe one of the songs from The Greatest Showman soundtrack, or a Scotty McCreery song, or something else.

4. If you could go anywhere in the world, where would it be?

So hard. Somewhere in Europe, probably.

5. What's your favorite childhood memory?

Hours of make-believe and other fun with cousins and siblings. So vague, I know.

6. If there was any animal, wild or tame, you could have for a pet, what would it be?

A horse?

7. If you could live anywhere in the U.S. where would it be?

Washington state

8. If you happened to be stranded on a island, what one thing would you want with you?
Something I could use to get fresh water... like a filter. Otherwise a weapon.

9. Iced tea, or lemonade on a summer day?


Lemonade. If it was raspberry iced tea or something, the decision may be harder. *winks*

10. What is your favorite Bible verse? 


A few verses\chapters I like: 1 Corinthians 13, Psalm 139, John 16:33




I TAG:
Just anyone who would like to do it :)

Take your pick of ten of the questions above!





Tuesday, April 23, 2019

March 2019


It's almost time for an April photo dump by now, but here's the March one! Better late than never, right? xP



Sprinkles on yogurt, sprinkles on cake...


Time with cousins


The wonderful Road to Avonlea... tapioca pudding and a good book. :)


Bought a desk!


Life, life, life ;)


Got sick, and spent nearly all day lying on my bed once I got home from work. Then I had a lingering cough for forever.
Also, Chick-fil-A's grilled chicken club.


Walking with a couple siblings


Time at the park with siblings, then ice cream! ;)


A trip with my family for a conference!




Well that's that! At least I did it, guys. :P Let me know what you've been up to!