Tuesday, October 17, 2017

PHOTO SHOOT: Fall Fashion and Books


Hey there! I took some picture of my sister around a couple weeks ago, so today is the day that I show them to you guys! Brilliant post opener, I know. Okay. You may continue on. *winks*

\\ only pictures that are edited are those indicated






\\ contrast + exposure edited \\
\\ cropped \\

Love the light in these two!
\\ cropped \\





Love the vibrant coloring!




Also like the exposure of these ones. *grins*





WHAT PICTURE IS YOUR FAVORITE? WHAT BOOK ARE YOU CURRENTLY READING (if any)?

Friday, October 13, 2017

Currently October 2017


Hello, we are just about halfway through October! *hears all the gasping, and yea, we should be used to this by now*

So yes, it's now time for the currently post of October! Except I'm changing it up some- less structure and more pictures. *winks* Does kinda sound like me.

Just jump into the randomness of happenings and moments...




Me and my mom went to a plant nursery one day and bought a bunch of stuff... herbs, an apple tree and fig tree, and other things. :) 


One of those days that actually feels like fall. I think we've been having a lovely number of those. ;) This was sometime after we got rain. I took some pictures that day that I'll have to share sometime.

\\ When you hear the rain on the roof



\\ When you rock out in the vehicle, while your mom and some of the siblings are in the store. Sometimes you just gotta not care *winks* 


\\ When your cat comes to visit you. *winks and laughs*


I drove my mom and a couple younger siblings to try find am Amish store one cool, overcast fall day. <3 We found an Amish farm stand of sorts... it was in a building. We got these yummy cherry tomatoes there.*winks*

\\ When you have to drive down some pothole dirt driveway that a couple Amish live off of, to see if there was a store there. There wasn't. Infringing on people's privacy.*facepalm* xP


My little sister and I made two apple pies that evening. =D 






We ate a piece the next morning. T'was good! <3


\\ When you thought you left the unpleasant world of having
cockroaches in the house. Then woa, look who shows up. *glares* Hopefully it'll just be the two or so, and no infestations again. Ew.


Last night we went to my homeschool group's fall party! It was fun, even though I didn't actually do much... or talk to people as much as I would've liked to. But the FEELING! Ooh. Cold fall air. Dark. Bringing the little brother to different booths and such in the parking lot to play games and win candy, or have a football "face painted" on his hand. *smiles* Going to the lighted pavillion to eat chili and dessert. Not to mention wearing boots and a cute new jacket. *grins*


So, what am I currently reading??



I started The Seahorse Legacy by Serena Chase! It's the third book in the Eyes of Everia series... and it's been quite a while since I've been in Everia. *winks* I'm probably in for some of those really late-night reading days. *grins*

\\ When you're 13 books behind schedule on your reading challenge. My goal was 40 books this year? HA... HA. xP You are FAILING, girl.


What yummy things have I been eating?


There's THIS very fall-ish smoothie. ;) 

Also double chocolate cookies, that "delicious spicy chicken dip" (what's it called???) and we'll mention the apple pie again. *winks*



ARE YOU A CHERRY TOMATO PERSON? ATE ANY PIES YET THIS SEASON? HAD ANY LOVELY "FALL" EXPERIENCES LATELY? WHAT ARE YOU READING? NEW WAY OF DOING CURRENTLY POSTS, BETTER OR NOT?



Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Pumpkin Cheesecake Oatmeal Smoothie


Hey guys! I've got my first season's sensation of fall! Yet another oatmeal smoothie, but this one involves pumpkin. *winks* Sorry, I think I do too many oatmeal smoothies. ;P
 Anyhow, I quite like how nice my pictures turned out! It's the food photography... again. *hearts*




INGREDIENTS:

1\4 cup canned pumpkin

1\4 cup oatmeal

1 1\2 tbsp honey

1\2 cup milk 

1 tbsp cream cheese

pinch of salt

1\2 tsp cinnamon


INSTRUCTIONS:

Throw everything into your blender and blend until smooth. You may want to chill in the refrigerator before drinking. Enjoy! 












HAVE YOU EVER TRIED AN OATMEAL SMOOTHIE? HAD ANY PUMPKIN THINGS THIS FALL?

Saturday, October 7, 2017

The Bookish Tag


I was tagged by Shantelle from Between the Pages of This Bookish Life for The Bookish Tag!

So let us jump into the books! ;)



1. What book has been on your shelf the longest?

The Viking Quest Series, maybe? Or my Bible, but that's not physically on my shelf. *winks*

2. What is your current read, your last read, and the book you'll read next?

Look at picture for answer. *winks* I'm hoping to finally dive back into The Eyes of Everia Series soooon! =D

3. What book did everyone like, but you hated?

I don't think I've ever really hated a book, so...

4. What book do you keep telling yourself you'll read, but you probably won't?

*blink blink*  *question marks* The rest of the Narnia series is a possible answer, I guess? But I don't know if I'll actually not read them. Maybe they'd go better as the answer to the next question. ;P

5. What book are you saving for retirement?

I really don't know... I guess whatever books I don't get to reading in my young life. xP

6. Last page: read it first or wait till the end?

I don't see the point in reading the last page first- that's just dumb. ;P I might read a word or two. *shrugs*

7. Acknowledgment: Waste of paper and ink, or interesting aside?

Umm... I don't think I read them very often. Probably sometimes, a little of it anyhow. *winks*

8. Which book character would you switch places with?



I'm just going to go with Kate from Cinderella's Dress and Cinderella's Shoes, because she gets to try on Cinderella's dresses, and do the store's window display, and be in the WW2 era... *grins and winks*
Or Rapunzel from The Golden Braid because... idk, fairy-tale and sweet romance, you know. 
Or Cara from Ashburn because the "old-fashioned-feeling" detective stuff, Europe, and the romance. ;P 


9. Do you have a book that reminds you of something specific in your life (place, time, person) ?


There's a song that might remind me of some books. Our God by Chris Tomlin, and the Viking Quest Series by Lois Walfrid Johnson. *winks* I think I used to imagine a character from this series singing it. *laughs* And actually, that song really goes well with these books.


10. Name a book that you acquired in an interesting way.

*blink* What do you mean by interesting? I don't know if I've gotten any books in any all-that-interesting ways. Gifts, thrift stores, free-at-co-op, amazon, Tyndale Rewards, review books... *shrugs*


11. Have you ever given a book away for a special reason to a special person? 



Idk... I once found a book at a thrift store while on vacation, and bought it for my little sister. Because it was a type of book she really liked. :) I think it was the one above...


12. Which book has been with you most places?

I might have to copy my sister and say my Bible? I'm guessing that's probably the book that's been with me most places.


13. Any "required reading" you hated in high school that wasn't so bad later? 
I'm in my last year of high school, but... I don't think there was ever anything too bad. In fact, I don't think I had to read that much in high school. That was more in lower grades.


14. Used or brand new?


Well, brand new is nice, but used is cheaper, so... *laughs*


15. Have you ever read a Dan Brown book?

Nope. Don't know that author. 


16. Have you ever seen a movie that you liked more than the book?



Easy. The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe. Except I watched the movie before I read the book. ;) 


17. Have you ever read a book that made you hungry, cookbooks included?

Ooh... it seems like this has happened before. I guess Fools Rush In has had a lot of yummy food in it. Like pizza. And ravioli. *winks*


18. Who is the person whose book advice you'll always take?

If there ever was that person, it would be my sister here. Huge bibliophile, ya know. *winks* But I don't think there's anyone whose book advice I take EVERY TIME period. I'm my own person. *laughs and sticks out tongue*


19. Is there a book out of your comfort zone (e.g., outside you usual reading genre) that you ended up loving? 


Well, I suppose I could say The Ryn by Serena Chase. I read it a couple years ago or so, and first off, I'm pretty sure it was bigger than any book I'd read. Secondly, I hadn't really read much for quite awhile. It was some crazy perfectionist stage in my life of sorts, which I won't get into explaining. xP Anyhow, I actually read the giant book! And I loved it! And it got me back into reading! So yea. *winks*




\\ I TAG \\

Emmaline @ The Crystal Ice Studio

Sarah @ The Introverted Extrovert

Michaila @ Seventy Times Seven

Anyone else who'd like to do it. :) 

And the three I specifically tagged- you guys don't have to do it... only if you want to. *winks*



\\ RULES \\

You must be honest

You must answer every question

You must tag at least 4 people